Research

Japan's ~4.0M private-sector establishments, broken down by industry

Per the 2024 Economic Census (Basic Survey), Japan has 4,023,941 private-sector establishments. The largest industry is Wholesale and Retail Trade at 964,106 (24.0% of the total). By prefecture, Tokyo has the most at 550,608 (13.7% of the national total).

Data updated Oct 3, 2026

The question

How are Japan's private-sector business establishments (excluding public administration) distributed across major industries and prefectures?

What was measured

Nationwide totals from the Statistics Bureau of Japan's 2024 Economic Census (Basic Survey, private establishments). Sole-proprietor establishments with no employees are excluded. Counted by establishment (workplace), not by company — a company with multiple locations is counted once per location. Public administration (national and local government bodies) is excluded.

Key figures

Private establishments (nationwide)

4,023,941

2024 Economic Census, all industries combined

Largest industry

Wholesale and Retail Trade — 24.0%

964,106 of 4,023,941 nationwide

Largest prefecture

Tokyo — 13.7%

550,608 establishments, all industries

Combined share, the 16 prefectures Hashike tracks

56.0%

Hashike's own coverage is limited to prefectures where US federal notices name a place of performance (mostly US bases and installations) — 16 of Japan's 47 prefectures.

The data

Establishments by industry major group (nationwide, top 8)
Wholesale and Retail Trade
964,106 (24.0%)
Medical, Health Care and Welfare
433,229 (10.8%)
Construction
400,342 (9.9%)
Accommodations, Eating and Drinking Services
371,131 (9.2%)
Services, n.e.c.
323,469 (8.0%)
Manufacturing
316,194 (7.9%)
Real Estate and Goods Rental and Leasing
280,462 (7.0%)
Scientific Research, Professional and Technical Services
228,153 (5.7%)

Share of the national total, 4,023,941 establishments

Establishments by prefecture (the 16 Hashike tracks, all industries)
Tokyo
550,608 (13.7%)
Osaka
306,207 (7.6%)
Kanagawa
236,749 (5.9%)
Hokkaido
169,567 (4.2%)
Fukuoka
168,108 (4.2%)
Hyogo
153,445 (3.8%)
Shizuoka
121,331 (3.0%)
Hiroshima
95,777 (2.4%)
Kyoto
82,532 (2.1%)
Miyagi
75,555 (1.9%)
Niigata
75,372 (1.9%)
Kagoshima
52,536 (1.3%)
Okinawa
43,822 (1.1%)
Yamaguchi
43,149 (1.1%)
Nagasaki
41,619 (1.0%)
Aomori
38,935 (1.0%)

Share of the national total, 4,023,941 establishments

Establishments by industry major group (nationwide, all 17)
IndustryEstablishmentsShare
Wholesale and Retail Trade964,10623.96%
Medical, Health Care and Welfare433,22910.77%
Construction400,3429.95%
Accommodations, Eating and Drinking Services371,1319.22%
Services, n.e.c.323,4698.04%
Manufacturing316,1947.86%
Real Estate and Goods Rental and Leasing280,4626.97%
Scientific Research, Professional and Technical Services228,1535.67%
Living-Related and Personal Services and Amusement Services224,0975.57%
Transport and Postal Activities120,0262.98%
Education, Learning Support108,4942.70%
Information and Communications85,9922.14%
Finance and Insurance80,1541.99%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries44,2041.10%
Compound Services30,2260.75%
Electricity, Gas, Heat Supply and Water12,0790.30%
Mining and Quarrying of Stone and Gravel1,5830.04%

Categories follow the Japan Standard Industrial Classification (JSIC) major groups, including agriculture/forestry/fisheries (AB).

How to read this

Wholesale and Retail Trade has the most establishments of any category, at 24.0% of the national total. That reflects how many separate storefronts and wholesale outlets exist, not necessarily which industry is largest by revenue or employment — establishment count and economic weight are different measures.

The 16 prefectures Hashike covers (where US federal notices name a place of performance, mostly US bases and installations) account for 56.0% of Japan's private establishments nationwide. That's useful scale context for the commercial base around those installations — it is not a claim that US-related contracting opportunity is proportional to establishment count in any given prefecture.

These are e-Stat's own published totals by industry and region — a separate population from any company, opportunity, or award Hashike has actually observed. Hashike's Japan-side data does not currently carry a structured industry or prefecture code that would let the two be matched up.

Sources

Method

  • Figures are fetched from the Statistics Bureau of Japan's own API (e-Stat API spec 3.0) — industry major group x prefecture establishment counts. Management-organization, single/head-office/branch, and employee-size are all taken at their combined-total level.

What this does not tell you

  • Sole-proprietor establishments with no employees are not counted here — the true total number of business establishments is higher than the figures shown.
  • "Establishment" counts workplaces, not companies. A national chain operating many locations is counted once per location, not once for the company.
  • The prefectures Hashike tracks were selected because US federal notices name them as a place of performance (mostly US bases and installations, plus sites such as Japan Self-Defense Force bases where DoD contracts are performed), not because of their economic size or establishment count.

Where to go next

ハシケ / Hashike is an independent service, not affiliated with or endorsed by the US Government, Department of Defense or SAM.gov, and has no access to non-public information. Information only — not legal advice.

Back to research